← Open Interactive Timeline Board

The Batman Who Laughs

Alternate Universes/3. Comics & Graphic Novel Universes/DC Universe/Villains  •  Curated by Admin Timeline.sg

The Batman Who Laughs is a villainous alternate version of Batman from the Dark Multiverse Earth -22, infected with Joker Toxin. He leads the Dark Knights in the Dark Nights: Metal saga and later becomes a major threat in the DC Universe.

Chronological Storyline (43 Milestones)

Aug 9, 2017 CE

First Appearance in Dark Days: The Forge

The Batman Who Laughs makes a cameo appearance in Dark Days: The Forge #1, teased as a dark counterpart of Batman. #comics #dc

Sep 13, 2017 CE

Full Debut in Dark Nights: Metal #1

The Batman Who Laughs fully appears in Dark Nights: Metal #1, leading the Dark Knights from the Dark Multiverse. #comics #dc

Nov 22, 2017 CE

The Batman Who Laughs #1 (One-Shot)

A one-shot comic exploring the origin of The Batman Who Laughs: Bruce Wayne kills the Joker and is exposed to Joker Toxin, becoming a hybrid monster. #comics #dc

Dec 20, 2017 CE

Dark Nights: Metal #4

The Batman Who Laughs and the Dark Knights invade the main DC Earth, capturing the Justice League. #comics #dc

Jan 24, 2018 CE

Dark Nights: Metal #5

The Batman Who Laughs reveals his plan to merge the Dark Multiverse with Earth, but is thwarted by the Justice League. #comics #dc

Mar 28, 2018 CE

Dark Nights: Metal #6

The Batman Who Laughs is defeated by Wonder Woman and the combined efforts of the Justice League, but escapes. #comics #dc

Oct 10, 2018 CE

The Batman Who Laughs #1 (Ongoing Series)

A six-issue miniseries begins, where The Batman Who Laughs unleashes a new menace: the Grim Knight and the Secret Six. #comics #dc

Jan 9, 2019 CE

The Batman Who Laughs #2

The Batman Who Laughs recruits the Grim Knight and other twisted versions of Batman's rogues. #comics #dc )

Feb 13, 2019 CE

The Batman Who Laughs #3

Batman and the Joker form an uneasy alliance to stop The Batman Who Laughs. #comics #dc )

Mar 13, 2019 CE

The Batman Who Laughs #4

The Batman Who Laughs reveals his ultimate weapon: the Jokerized Batman of Earth -22. #comics #dc )

Apr 10, 2019 CE

The Batman Who Laughs #5

Batman confronts The Batman Who Laughs in a psychological battle, but the villain escapes to the Dark Multiverse. #comics #dc )

May 8, 2019 CE

The Batman Who Laughs #6 (Finale)

The Batman Who Laughs is seemingly killed when Batman sends him into the Dark Multiverse, but a fragment survives. #comics #dc )

Oct 2, 2019 CE

Year of the Villain: The Batman Who Laughs #1

The Batman Who Laughs returns as a major antagonist in the Year of the Villain event, forming a pact with Lex Luthor. #comics #dc

Oct 16, 2019 CE

The Batman Who Laughs #2 (Year of the Villain)

The Batman Who Laughs manipulates Batman's allies, turning them against each other. #comics #dc

Dec 18, 2019 CE

Batman/Superman #4 (Year of the Villain)

The Batman Who Laughs infects Superman with Joker Toxin, creating a corrupted Superman. #comics #dc )

Jan 15, 2020 CE

Hell Arisen #1

The Batman Who Laughs continues his schemes, now targeting the Justice League. #comics #dc

Feb 19, 2020 CE

Hell Arisen #2

The Batman Who Laughs reveals his ultimate goal: to become a god by merging with the Justice League. #comics #dc

Mar 18, 2020 CE

Hell Arisen #3

The Batman Who Laughs is betrayed by Lex Luthor but survives. #comics #dc

Apr 15, 2020 CE

Hell Arisen #4

The Batman Who Laughs merges with the Batman Who Laughs from another timeline, gaining immense power. #comics #dc

May 6, 2020 CE

Dark Nights: Death Metal #1

The Batman Who Laughs becomes the ruler of the DC Earth after the events of Death Metal, having transformed the planet into a hellish wasteland. #comics #dc

Jun 17, 2020 CE

Dark Nights: Death Metal #2

The Batman Who Laughs uses the power of the Batman Who Laughs to control the Justice League. #comics #dc

Jul 22, 2020 CE

Dark Nights: Death Metal #3

The Batman Who Laughs reveals his plan to destroy the Multiverse and recreate it in his image. #comics #dc

Aug 19, 2020 CE

Dark Nights: Death Metal #4

Wonder Woman leads a rebellion against The Batman Who Laughs. #comics #dc

Sep 23, 2020 CE

Dark Nights: Death Metal #5

The Batman Who Laughs is confronted by the original Batman, who uses the Mobius Chair to trap him. #comics #dc

Oct 28, 2020 CE

Dark Nights: Death Metal #6

The Batman Who Laughs is seemingly destroyed by Wonder Woman and the Justice League. #comics #dc

Feb 9, 2021 CE

Death Metal: The Origin of the Batman Who Laughs

A one-shot detailing the origins of The Batman Who Laughs from the Dark Multiverse. #comics #dc )

May 25, 2021 CE

The Batman Who Laughs: The Grim Knight #1

A miniseries focusing on the Grim Knight, an ally of The Batman Who Laughs. #comics #dc

Sep 14, 2021 CE

DCeased: Dead Planet #5

The Batman Who Laughs appears in the DCeased universe as a twist. #comics #dc

Mar 22, 2022 CE

The Batman Who Laughs (2022) #1

A new series explores The Batman Who Laughs' continued influence across the Multiverse. #comics #dc

Jun 21, 2022 CE

The Multiversity: The Batman Who Laughs #1

The Batman Who Laughs appears in a one-shot within the Multiversity series. #comics #dc

Oct 11, 2022 CE

Dark Crisis: The Dark Army #1

The Batman Who Laughs leads the Dark Army in the Dark Crisis event. #comics #dc

Dec 13, 2022 CE

Dark Crisis #7

The Batman Who Laughs is defeated by Nightwing and the Justice League. #comics #dc

Jan 24, 2023 CE

The Batman Who Laughs: The Predatory Dark #1

A one-shot exploring a darker aspect of The Batman Who Laughs' psyche. #comics #dc

Apr 18, 2023 CE

Batman: The Brave and the Bold #2

The Batman Who Laughs appears as a multiversal threat. #comics #dc

Jul 11, 2023 CE

DC's Legends of the Dark Knight #100

The Batman Who Laughs makes a cameo in a landmark issue. #comics #dc

Oct 3, 2023 CE

The Batman Who Laughs: The Deadly Wing #1

A story focusing on The Batman Who Laughs' influence on the Bat-Family. #comics #dc

Feb 13, 2024 CE

The Batman Who Laughs (2024) #1

A new ongoing series begins, delving into his role in the Dark Multiverse. #comics #dc

May 14, 2024 CE

Dark Multiverse: The Batman Who Laughs #1

An exploration of the Dark Multiverse and the origin of The Batman Who Laughs. #comics #dc

Aug 20, 2024 CE

The Batman Who Laughs: The Laughing Man #1

The Batman Who Laughs faces a new threat from within the Dark Multiverse. #comics #dc

Nov 19, 2024 CE

The Batman Who Laughs #12 (Finale)

The Batman Who Laughs meets his final defeat at the hands of the Batman of Earth -1. #comics #dc

Feb 11, 2025 CE

The Batman Who Laughs: The Darkest Hour #1

A one-shot concluding his story arc. #comics #dc

May 13, 2025 CE

The Batman Who Laughs: Rebirth #1

A potential return of The Batman Who Laughs in a new form. #comics #dc

Aug 12, 2025 CE

The Batman Who Laughs: The Final Laugh #1

The Batman Who Laughs faces his ultimate fate. #comics #dc